Mount Outdoor Track Heads to Northeast Conference Championships

Mount Outdoor Track Heads to Northeast Conference Championships

2019 NORTHEASTERN CONFERENCE OUTDOOR TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS
May 4-5, 2019, Central Connecticut State University, New Britain, Conn.

SCHEDULE OF EVENTS | LIVE RESULTS
OFFICIAL NEC WEBSITE (MEN) | OFFICIAL NEC WEBSITE (WOMEN)

The Mount St. Mary's men's and women's outdoor track and field teams are headed to the 2019 Northeast Conference Outdoor Championships.  The men's team is the defending champion while the women's team is fresh off of winning the 2019 NEC Indoor title.  The meet will be hosted by Central Connecticut on May 4-5.

Mount Athletes on the NEC Performance Lists (Ranked in the top 5 in the NEC this year)

Men's Team
100m:  Justin Kimble (1st, 10.40)
200m:  Justin Kimble (4th, 21.72)
1500m:  Benjamin Finnigan (4th, 3:52.76)
5,000m:  Will Merritt (1st, 14:39.28), Nicolas Fransham (2nd, 14:54.88)
10,000m:  Nicolas Fransham (2nd, 30:17.98)
3,000m Steeplechase:  Will Merritt (2nd, 9:21.65), Mitchel Wileczek (3rd, 9:32.58)
400m Hurdles:  Justyn Seivright (2nd, 55.11)
High Jump:  Dylan LaNoue (1st, 2.02m, 6' 7.5")
Pole Vault:  Carter Nave (1st, 4.85m, 15' 11"), Colin Waitzman (3rd, 4.76m, 15' 7.25")
Long Jump:  Sean Fahey (5th, 6.85m, 22' 5.75")
Triple Jump:  Sean Fahey (3rd, 14.47m, 47' 5.75")
Shot Put:  Matthew Selba (5th, 15.40m, 50' 6.25")
Discus:  Matthew Selba (1st, 49.95m, 163' 10"), Alex Devine (4th, 47.97m, 157' 4")
Hammer Throw:  Matthew Selba (4th, 51.23m, 168' 1"), Max Davis (5th, 45.85m, 150' 5")
Javelin:  Brian Sagendorf (1st, 64.40m, 211')
4x100m Relay:  2nd, 41.37
4x800m Relay:  1st, 7:41.52

Women's Team
100m:  Kayla Barnes (5th, 12.22)
200m:  Kayla Barnes (1st, 4.57), Dominque Jeffery (4th, 25.04)
800m:  Clarke Hooper (3rd, 2:13.25), Erin Jaskot (5th, 2:16.11)
1500m:  Erin Jaskot (5th, 4:40.91)
100m Hurdles: Najae Nickerson 91st, 14.32), Rene Rosso (5th, 14.85)
High Jump:  Rene Rosso (T1st, 1.68, 5' 6")
Shot Put:  Erin Sample (2nd, 14.71m, 48' 3.25"), Chelsea Hawkins (5th, 12.49m, 40' 11.75")
Javelin:  Bryanna Youtzy (5th, 38.13m, 125' 1")
4x100m Relay:  3rd, 47.40
4x400m Relay:  3rd, 3:50.20
4x800m Relay:  1st, 9:25.83

The Mount and the NEC Championships

Titles:
The Mount men's team won the NEC title in 1991, 1996, 1997 and 2019.
The Mount women's team has won the NEC title in 1993, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998

Awards:
Men's Most Outstanding Performer
Peter Rono (1991), Andrew Smith (1992), Corey Brown (Field, 2007), Chad Brown (Track, 2010), D.J. Workcuff (2019)

Rookie of the Meet
Coby Rosemier-Gussio (2012), D.J. Workcuff (2015), Brian Sagendorf (2016), Justin Kimble (2017)

Men's Coach of the Year
Mike Merritt (1996), Jay Phillips (2019)

Women's Outstanding Performer
Laure Smith (1991 and 1992), Rebeccah Wassner (1997), Nina Victorin (Field, 2006), Ashley DeCruise (Track, 2011)

Rookie of the Meet
Ashlyn DeCruise (2008), Sarah Gardner (2015), Kayla Barnes (2019)

Women's Coach of the Year
Mike Merritt (1995, 1996, 1998)