Mount St. Mary's Indoor Track Opens 2018-19 Season at Navy Invitational on Saturday

Mount St. Mary's Indoor Track Opens 2018-19 Season at Navy Invitational on Saturday

NAVY INVITATIONAL
Saturday, December 1, 2018, 9:30 am
Wesley A. Brown Field House, US Naval Academy, Annapolis, Md.

The Mount St. Mary's indoor track and field teams open the 2018-19 season at the Navy Invitational on Saturday, December 1. 

TEAMS COMPETING AT THE MEET:  Schools expected to compete at the meet include American, Georgetown, Morgan State, the Mount, Navy, Towson, Wesley and William & Mary

2017-18 Indoor Recap:  Last year, the Mountaineer men's team finished in third place while the women's team finished fourth at the 2018 Northeast Conference Indoor Track and Field Championships held at the Ocean Breeze Track & Field Athletic Complex.  It was the best finish by the Mount's men's team at the NEC Indoor Championships since winning the title in 1998.  Justin Kimble, Kayla Barnes, the women's 4x400m relay team (Mariah McLane, Chardane Logan, Chalys Caruth, Clarke Hooper), D.J. Workcuff and Brenden Chavis all took home gold medals at the meet.  In additoin, Barnes became the second Mountaineer to win NEC Rookie of the Year honors on the women's side, joining Ashley DeCruise in 2008. 2018 NEC Indoor Championships Recap

Last Year at Navy:  Last year's season-opening meet at Navy was split into separate meets for the men and the women.  Justin Kimble broke the school record in the 60m dash while Brenden Chavis won the weight throw to lead the Mount men's team.  At the women's meet, Kayla Barnes opened her collegiate career by moving into the top 10 at the Mount in both the 60m and 200m dash.

SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

Field Events
9:30 am           M Weight Throw
10:00 am         M+W Long Jump (2 runways), M High Jump
10:30 am         Pole Vault
11:30 am         W Weight Throw
1:30 pm           M Shot Put, M+W Triple Jump (2 runways), W Pole Vault
2:00 pm           W High Jump
3:30 pm           W Shot Put

Running Events, Men followed Women
11:00 am         M 5000m Run
11:20 am         W 5000m Run
11:45 am         M Mile Run
12:05 pm         W Mile Run
12:30 pm         M 60m Hurdles
12:50 pm         W 60m Hurdles
1:10 pm           M 60m Dash
1:25 pm           W 60m Dash
1:40 pm           Kids Vs. Mids Race
2:00 pm           M 400m Dash
2:20 pm           W 400m Dash
2:40 pm           M 500m Dash
3:00 pm           W 500m Dash
3:20 pm           M 800m Run
3:35 pm           W 800m Run
3:50 pm           M 1000m Run
4:05 pm           W 1000m Run
4:20 pm           M 200m Dash
4:45 pm           W 200m Dash
5:10 pm           M 3000m Run
5:30 pm           W 3000m Run
5:55 pm           M 4x400m Relay
6:05 pm           W 4x400m Relay