Mount St. Mary’s Men’s Outdoor Track and Field Leads the Northeast Conference Championships After Day One; Women’s Team in Fourth Place

Mount St. Mary’s Men’s Outdoor Track and Field Leads the Northeast Conference Championships After Day One; Women’s Team in Fourth Place

Day One Results

Emmitsburg, Md. (May 5, 2018)—The Mount St. Mary's University men's outdoor track and field team leads the Northeast Conference Championships after day one of the competition.  The Mount's women's team is in fourth place as the meet is being held at the Mount's Morgan Track on campus.  D.J. Workcuff, Matthew Selba and Natalia Hinton all took home gold medals for the Mountaineers today.

In the men's team standings, the Mountaineers are in first place with 69 points, followed by Central Connecticut (54), Saint Francis U (35), Sacred Heart (28), Wagner (23), Bryant (17), LIU Brooklyn (5), Fairleigh Dickinson (2) and St. Francis Brooklyn (1).

Sacred Heart leads the women's standings with 49 points, followed by Central Connecticut (44), Robert Morris (41), Mount St. Mary's (33.5), LIU Brooklyn (26), Saint Francis U (16.5), Fairleigh Dickinson (11), Wagner (11) and St. Francis Brooklyn (2).

Highlighting the today's performances on the men's side were Workcuff winning the long jump and Selba taking home first place in the discus.

Workcuff posted a monster jump of 7.57m (24' 10") to win the long jump today.  That puts Workcuff second on the Mount's all-time list, just six centimeters behind record-holder William Motti (7.63m, 25' 0.5").

The Mount took home 21 points in the discus today, including gold and silver medals.  Selba won the gold with a throw of 46.75m (153' 4") while Alex Devine was second with a toss of 46.65m (149' 9").  Zachary Delker added seventh place (40.61m, 133' 3") and Brenden Chavis eighth (40.31m, 132' 3").

Carter Nave and Christopher Gabor finished in second and third place, respectively, in the pole vault.  Nave was second with a personal-best mark of 4.70m (15' 5") while Gabor was third with a vault of 4.60m (15' 1").  In the shot put, Selba finished third with a mark of 14.95m (49' 0.75") with Delker bringing home fourth place (14.55m, 47' 9").

Nicolas Fransham took home five points for the Mount by finishing in fourth place in the 10,000m run with a time of 31:47.74.

The Mount's 4x800m relay team of Brandon Briscoe, Finnigan, Baker and Kole finished in third place with a time of 7:52.66 to collect six points for the Mountaineers.

In the 100m dash, Justin Kimble had the top qualifying time of 10.79 seconds to advance to tomorrows finals.  He will be joined by Workcuff, who was seventh in the preliminary round with a time of 10.91 seconds.  The same duo also earned spots in the final of tomorrow's 200m dash.  Workcuff was fourth in the prelims with a time of 21.93 seconds while Kimble was fifth at 21.98 seconds.

Isaac Kole moved on to tomorrow's final in the 800m (3rd, 1:55.94) while Scott Baker (3rd, 4:02.12), Benjamin Finnigan (5th, 4:02.24) and Will Merritt (8th, 4:02.90) all advanced to the finals in the 1,500m run. 

The women's team scored big in the long jump, placing four competitors in the top six.  Hinton won the long jump with a leap of 5.70m (18' 8.5") to collect the gold medal.  Isabel Ross was third (5.36m, 17' 7"), Elizabeth Shodiya fourth (5.35m, 17' 6.75") and Kenedi Facey sixth (5.29m, 17' 4.5") to help the Mount collect 24 points in the event.

Erin Sample finished in third place in the shot put (13.57m, 44' 6.25") while Michaela Hollister finished tied for seventh in the high jump (1.55m, 5' 1").  The 4x800m relay team of Tenia Jordan, Destiny Boone, Alexandra Kay and Adria Pirozzi finished seventh with a time of 9:47.69 to earn a pair of points for the Mount.

Kayla Barnes advanced to the finals in both the 100m dash (4th, 12.34) and the 200m dash (3rd, 24.87).  The Mount had a trio of athletes move on to the finals in the 400m dash.  Mariah McLane was fifth (57.14), Chalys Caruth sixth (58.16) and Chardane Logan seventh (58.20) in the preliminary round.

Clarke Hooper earned a spot in the finals in the 800m (2:18.17) while Najae Nickerson moved on to the finals in both the 100m hurdles (4th, 15.07) and the 400m hurdles (8th, 1:04.29). l Ross was fifth in the 400m hurdles to advance to the finals with a time of 1:03.45.

The meet concludes tomorrow.