Mount Men's and Women's Track Each Post Wins over Saint Francis U in First Annual Catholic Classic

Mount Men's and Women's Track Each Post Wins over Saint Francis U in First Annual Catholic Classic

COMPLETE RESULTS | RESULTS (PDF)

Emmitsburg, Md. (April 20, 2018)—The Mount St. Mary's men's and women's track and field teams each posted victories over Northeast Conference rival Saint Francis U in the Catholic Classic on Friday afternoon at the Morgan Track on campus.  The Mount men won by the score of 122-87 while the women took home a 120-83 victory.

The meet featured dual meet scoring (5-3-2-1) with two athletes per team can allowed to score.  Relay scoring was 5-3.

For the women, Rachel Finn broke the school record in the pole vault to highlight the day's performances.  Finn cleared 3.82m (12' 6.25") to take home first place.  She broke Elissa Ingram's mark of 3.81m (12' 6") set in 2013 at the ECAC Championships.

Kayla Barnes captured wins in both the 100m and 200m dash.  Barnes grabbed first in the 100m with a time of 11.89 seconds with teammate Jameela Buchanan finishing second at 12.33.  In the 200m, Barnes won with a mark of 24.28 seconds with Buchanan again placing second (25.32).

Najae Nickerson took home first place in both the 110m hurdles (14.63) and the 400m hurdles (1:05.21).  Isabel Ross finished in second place in the 400m hurdles (1:06.66).  In the 400m, the Mount took the top two spots with Mariah McLane winning (57.35) and Chalys Caruth placing second (58.61).  Ashleigh Kocher was second in the 5,000m run (19:27.15).

Clarke Hooper won the 800m with a time of 2:32.36 in a tactical race.  Jesslyn Manni was a first-place finisher in the discus (41.12, 134' 11") while Erin Sample won the shot put with an ECAC qualifying mark (14.23m, 46' 8.75").

Chelsea Wright won the high jump (1.63m, 5' 4.25"), Sample was first in the hammer throw (44.15m, 144' 10"), Manni second in the hammer (38.12m, 125' 1"), and Kenedi Facey won the triple jump (10.88m, 35' 8.5").

In the long jump, the Mount had the top two finishers in Natalia Hinton (1st, 5.81m, 19' 0.75") and Elizabeth Shodiya (2nd, 5.40m, 17' 8.75").

In the relays, the Mount's 4x100m relay team of Hinton, Barnes, Nickerson and McLane had an ECAC qualifying mark of 41.12 seconds to take home first place.  The 4x800m relay team of Adria Pirozzi, Destiny Boone, Tenia Jordan and Hooper won in a time of 10:02.12.  The 4x400m relay team of McLane, Chardane Logan, Caruth and Ross also took home first, finishing in a time of 3:58.84.

On the men's side, Justin Kimble won the 100m dash with a winning time of 10.58 seconds.  Kimble also grabbed a first-place finish in the 200m (21.38) for the Mountaineers with teammate Andrew Lapreziosa finishing second (22.04).

Brady Altland (1st, 50.85) and Andrew Humm (2nd, 51.01) had the top two finishes in the 400m while Isaac Kole won the 800m with a time of 1:59.06.  Todd Sampson had a second-place finish in the 400m hurdles (57.18).

Mitchel Wileczek and Chris Evans had a one-two finish in the 3,000m steeplechase for the Mountaineers.  Wileczek had a winning time of 10:00.45 with Evans finishing at 10:03.21.  Nicolas Fransham won the 5,000m run with a time of 15:37.57 while Benjamin Finnigan was second in the 1,500m (4:01.24).

Matthew Selba won the discus (47.46m, 155' 8") with Alexander Devine finishing second (46.77m, 153' 5").  Chris Wray won the high jump with a mark of 2.00m (6' 6.75") with teammate Jonathan Burns finishing second (1.91m, 6' 3.25").

D.J. Workcuff was the winner in the long jump (7.01m, 23'), ahead of teammate Sean Fahey (6.69m, 21' 11.5").  Zachary Delker added a first-place mark in the shot put (14.14m, 46' 4.75") with Sam Shinn finishing second (13.63m, 44' 8.75").

Brenden Chavis won the hammer throw (56.60m, 185' 8"), Fahey won the triple jump (14.19m, 46' 6.75") and Carter Nave was second in the pole vault (4.06m, 13' 3.75").

In the relays, the Mount's 4x100m relay team of Keiko Martin, Kimble, Lapreziosa and Workcuff was edged by the Red Flash.  Each team had an IC4A qualifying time of 41.49 seconds.  The Mount's 4x800m relay team of Kole, Finnigan, Scott Baker and Brandon Briscoe won with a time of 8:03.32.  The quartet of Altland, Humm, Dhane Schmelyun and Fahey won the 4x400m relay with a mark of 3:24.61.

MASCOT RACE:  The Mount's Emmit S. Burg won the mascot race over Saint Francis U's Frankie the Friar in a 100m dash.  Emmit S. Burg's time was a wind-aided 15.42 seconds.

UP NEXT:  The Mount track teams are back in action next week at the historic Penn Relays (April 24-28) and at the Red Flash Open on April 28 hosted by Saint Francis U.