Mount St. Mary's Track and Field Returns to Action This Weekend at Navy Invitational

Mount St. Mary's Track and Field Returns to Action This Weekend at Navy Invitational

Mount St. Mary's Track and Field
at Navy Invitational, January 12-13, 2018
Wesley A. Brown Field House, United States Naval Academy Annapolis, Md.

The Mount St. Mary's men's and women's indoor track and field teams return to action at the Navy Invitational on January 12 and 13.  The meet begins with the multi's on Friday.  The competitive meet includes host Navy, Wake Forest, South Carolina, George Mason, Penn and the Mount.

The Mountaineers were last in action as a team at the Navy Lid Lifter (Women) and the Navy Invitational (Men).  The Mountaineers have already collected four Northeast Conference weekly honors this season.  D.J. Workcuff was the NEC Field Athlete of the Week on December 5 for his performance at the Navy Invitational, and he picked up Track Athlete of the Week honors the following week for his performance at Lehigh.  Christopher Gabor was named the NEC Field Athlete of the Week after finishing second in the heptathlon at Lehigh, and Kayla Barnes as the women's NEC Rookie of the Week for her performance at the Navy Lid Lifter. 

Next week, the Mount will have athletes at both the Maryland Terrapin Invitational and the Bucknell Gulden Relays.

SCHEDULE OF EVENTS (January 13)
Field Events
11:00 am M Weight Throw
1:00 pm M PoleVault, M LongJump, W LongJump
1:30 pm W Weight Throw
2:00 pm M HighJump, W HighJump
4:00 pm W PoleVault, M TripleJump, W TripleJump
M and W Shot Put

Running Events
11:45 am National Anthem
11:50 am W/M 60m Hurdles (4:4)
12:30 pm W/M 60m Dash (6:6)
1:05 pm M Hep 1000m Run
1:10 pm W/M Mile Run (3:3)
1:55 pm W/M 400m Dash (5:5) (2.3.4.5.6)
2:35 pm W/M 500m Dash (4:4)
3:05 pm W/M 800m Run (3:3)
3:35 pm W/M 1000m Run (3:3)
4:05 pm W/M 200m Dash (6:6) (3.4.5.6)
4:50 pm W/M 3000m Run (2:2)
5:40 pm 4x400m Relay (2:2)
6:00 pm 4x800m Relay (1:1)

Heptathlon
9:30 am 60m Hurdles
10:30 am Pole Vault
1:05 pm 1000m Run

SCHEDULE OF EVENTS (January 12)
Heptathlon and Pentathlon
4:00 pm W 60m Hurdles
4:45 pm W High Jump
5:00 pm M 60m Dash
5:40 pm M Long Jump
6:30 pm W Shot Put
6:40 pm M Shot Put
7:30 pm W Long Jump
7:40 pm M High Jump
8:30 pm W 800m Run