Mount Track to Participate in George Mason Spring Invitational on Saturday

Mount Track to Participate in George Mason Spring Invitational on Saturday

The Mount St. Mary's men's and women's outdoor track and field teams are headed to the George Mason Spring Invitational on Saturday.

Weekly Honors:  Elissa Ingram was named the NEC Rookie of the Week while Tommy Gruschow was named the NEC Co-Track Athlete of the Week on Tuesday.  Ingram had a mark of 3.72m (12' 2.5") in the pole vault at the Colonial Relays, the second-best mark in MSM history.  Gruschow had the sixth-best mark in Mount history in the 10,000m run with a time of 14:26.94, more than nine seconds better than the IC4A qualifying standard.

Performance Lists:  The Mount has several athletes ranked in the top three in the NEC Performance lists this year, led by Tommy Gruschow (1st, 5000m run), Genamarie McCant (1st, 400m dash), Desi Scott (1st, 800m run) and Elissa Ingram (1st, pole vault).

MSM Athletes on the NEC Performance List
Tommy Gruschow:  1st, 5000m Run
Chris Swisko:  2nd, 5000m Run
Scott Rice:  3rd, Pole Vault
Jon Fernandez: 2nd, Javelin; 3rd, Hammer Throw
Jessica Whitmore:  2nd, 100m dash
Genamarie McCant:  1st, 400m dash; 5th, 200m dash
Desi Scott:  1st, 800m run
Helena Leyrer:  2nd, 400m hurdles
McKenzie Doyle:  2nd, 10000m Run
Elissa Ingram:  1st, Pole Vault
Chantel Lipkins:  2nd, Long Jump
Heather Juhring:  2nd, Javelin

Up Next:  The Mount track teams are back in action at the Bucknell Invitational on April 20.

Schedule of Events at George Mason:  See below

   Starts at      Event                     Round   

============================================================
   12:00 PM   Women Hammer Throw                Finals   
   12:00 PM   Men Javelin Throw                 Finals   
   12:00 PM   Men Pole Vault                    Finals   
    1:00 PM   Women Long Jump                   Finals   
    1:30 PM   Women Javelin Throw               Finals   
    1:30 PM   Men Hammer Throw                  Finals   
    2:30 PM   Women Pole Vault                  Finals   
    2:00 PM   Men High Jump                     Finals   
    2:30 PM   Men Long Jump                     Finals   
    3:00 PM   Women Discus Throw                Finals   
    3:00 PM   Men Shot Put                      Finals   
    4:00 PM   Women High Jump                   Finals
    4:00 PM   Women Triple Jump                 Finals   
    4:30 PM   Women Shot Put                    Finals  
    4:30 PM   Men Discus Throw                  Finals    
    5:30 PM   Men Triple Jump                   Finals   
   Starts at      Event                             Round   
============================================================
    1:00 PM    Women 100 Meter Dash              Prelims  
    1:20 PM    Men 100 Meter Dash                Prelims
    1:30 PM    Women 4x100 Meter Relay           Finals   
    1:35 PM    Men 4x100 Meter Relay             Finals   
    1:40 PM    Women 100 Meter Hurdles           Prelims  
    1:50 PM    Men 110 Meter Hurdles             Prelims
    2:10 PM    Women 400 Meter Dash              Finals   
    2:25 PM    Men 400 Meter Dash                Finals   
    2:45 PM    Women 100 Meter Hurdles           Finals   
    2:55 PM    Men 110 Meter Hurdles             Finals   
    3:05 PM    Women 100 Meter Dash              Finals   
    3:10 PM    Men 100 Meter Dash                Finals   
    3:25 PM    Women 400 Meter Hurdles           Finals   
    3:40 PM    Men 400 Meter Hurdles             Finals   
    3:50 PM    Women 200 Meter Dash              Finals   
    4:05 PM    Men 200 Meter Dash                Finals
    4:25 PM    Women 4x400 Meter Relay           Finals   
    4:35 PM    Men 4x400 Meter Relay             Finals   
    7:00 PM    Women 800 Meter Run               Finals   
    7:20 PM    Men 800 Meter Run                 Finals  
    7:40 PM    Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase     Finals
7:55 PM Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase Finals
    8:10 PM    Women 1500 Meter Run              Finals   
    8:35 PM    Men 1500 Meter Run                Finals  
    9:15 PM    Women 5000 Meter Run              Finals  
    9:40 PM    Men 5000 Meter Run                Finals