June 17, 2014

Mount Spring Student-Athletes Earn Spots on NEC Academic and Commissioner's Honor Rolls

ACADEMIC HONOR ROLL  |  COMMISSIONER'S HONOR ROLL  |  NEC RELEASE

Somerset, N.J. (June 17, 2014) – Members of the Mount St. Mary’s spring sports teams were honored for their excellence in the classroom as the Northeast Conference announced its Academic and Commissioner’s Honor Rolls on Tuesday.

Eight Mount student-athletes were named to the Commissioner’s Honor Roll, while a total of 53 student-athletes from the Mount earned a spot on the Academic Honor Roll.

To be eligible for the NEC Academic Honor Roll, student-athletes had to achieve a 3.20 cumulative grade point average or better. Student-athletes with a cumulative GPA of 3.75 or better were placed on the Commissioner’s Honor Roll in addition to the Academic Honor Roll.

Members of the Mount’s spring sports, including track and field, men’s and women’s tennis, men’s and women’s lacrosse, baseball and softball, were considered for the academic awards. 

2013-14 Spring NEC Academic Honor Roll (3.20+ Cumulative GPA)
Zach Call | Fr. | Baseball | Chemistry
Vince Molesky | Gr. | Baseball | MBA
Justin Trinity | Fr. | Baseball | Business
Mike Fields | Gr. | Men’s Lacrosse | MBA
Nick Firman | Jr. | Men’s Lacrosse | Biology
Phillip Lipka | Gr. | Men’s Lacrosse | MBA
Kyle McDonough | Sr. | Men’s Lacrosse | Sport Management
Greg Mulvaney | Gr. | Men’s Lacrosse | MBA
Brett Shukri | Sr. | Men’s Lacrosse | Biology
David Tarleton | Gr. | Men’s Lacrosse | MBA
Kevin Verkler | Fr. | Men’s Lacrosse | Business
Maris Beigel | Sr. | Men’s Tennis | Business
Austin Blake | So. | Men’s Tennis | Accounting
Michael Lake | Fr. | Men’s Tennis | Undecided
Justin Olexa | Sr. | Men’s Tennis | Communications
Louis Tonon | Fr. | Men’s Tennis | International Business & Political Science
Mike Zabetakis | Sr. | Men’s Tennis | Marketing
Eric Belt | Jr. | Men’s Track and Field | Psychology
Christopher Eltringham | So. | Men’s Track and Field | Education
Sean Fritz | Jr. | Men’s Track and Field | Chemistry
Jaime Gibilisco | Sr. | Men’s Track and Field | History
Tommy Grushow | Jr. | Men’s Track and Field | Accounting
Brian Houdek | Sr. | Men’s Track and Field | Theology & History
Zachary Lesieur | Jr. | Men’s Track and Field | Economics & History
Julian Woods | Fr. | Men’s Track and Field | Biology
Megan Baker | So. | Softball | Elementary/Special Education
Casey Beck | Jr. | Softball | Criminal Justice
Rachel Gavigan | So. | Softball | Biology
Alyssa Silipino | Sr. | Softball | Elementary/Special Education
Hayley Stankan | Jr. | Softball | Elementary/Special Education
Maddy Bandomer | Fr. | Women’s Lacrosse | Biology
Meg Clester | Jr. | Women’s Lacrosse | Psychology
Melissa Cox | Jr. | Women’s Lacrosse | Biology
Hannah Gutcher | Sr. | Women’s Lacrosse | Accounting
Jackie Howard | Fr. | Women’s Lacrosse | Elementary Education
Sammie Knapp | Fr. | Women’s Lacrosse | Accounting
Bridget McGann | Sr. | Women’s Lacrosse | Elementary/Special Education
Steph Rurkowski | So. | Women’s Lacrosse | Biochemistry
Lauren Schneider | Fr. | Women’s Lacrosse | Communications
Sam Sparr | So. | Women’s Lacrosse | Biochemistry
Danielle Nguyen | Jr. | Women’s Tennis | Business
Samantha Pinchoff | Sr. | Women’s Tennis | Communications
Jennifer Smith | Jr. | Women’s Tennis | Accounting
Maria Borland | Gr. | Women’s Track and Field | MBA
Stephanie Borland | Gr. | Women’s Track and Field | MBA
Ali Donahue | Jr. | Women’s Track and Field | English/Secondary Education
McKenzie Doyle | Jr. | Women’s Track and Field | Education
Kristen Galligan | Jr. | Women’s Track and Field | Psychology
Emma Hughes | Fr. | Women’s Track and Field | Psychology
Constance Kniesler | Jr. | Women’s Track and Field | Criminal Justice
Madeleine Midles | Gr. | Women’s Track and Field | Education
Corie Scharpf | So. | Women’s Track and Field | Biology
Jessica Whitmore | So. | Women’s Track and Field | History & German

2013-14 Spring Commissioner's Roll (3.75+ Cumulative GPA)
Jaime Gibilisco | Sr. | Men’s Track and Field | History
Zachary Lesieur | Jr. | Men’s Track and Field | Economics & History
Jackie Howard | Fr. | Women’s Lacrosse | Elementary Education
Sam Sparr | So. | Women’s Lacrosse | Biochemistry
Maria Borland | Gr. | Women’s Track and Field | MBA
Stephanie Borland | Gr. | Women’s Track and Field | MBA
Constance Kniesler | Jr. | Women’s Track and Field | Criminal Justice
Jessica Whitmore | So. | Women’s Track and Field | History & German